Katie McGrath, 8 | ! Model Imago !
Return to homepage

November 30, 2011

Katie McGrath, 8

Katie McGrath is an Irish actress from Ashford, County Wicklow, Ireland, best known for playing Morgana in the BBC One TV series Merlin.

McGrath graduated in History at the Trinity College, Dublin. She wanted to work in fashion journalism and took a job at Image magazine, before becoming a wardrobe assistant on the set of The Tudors.

While working on The Tudors, McGrath was advised to try acting, so she sent photographs around Irish agents. She then won a small role in the series (Season 2 episode 5).

She said: “A couple of the producers said I should give acting a try. I just thought, ‘Why not?’ It’s like running away to join the circus, everyone wants to do it when they’re young but then you grow up and get a proper job. But somebody’s got to do it or you wouldn’t have the circus.”

McGrath was cast in Damage, an Irish TV-movie in 2007. She also starred in Bedrock Productions's play La Marea at the Dublin Theatre Festival 2007.

She also appeared in the feature films Eden and Freakdog, before being cast in Merlin.

McGrath also starred in a five-part docudrama for Channel 4 exploring the life of Queen Elizabeth II, in which she played a young Princess Margaret.

In 2010, McGrath was cast in Madonna's directorial debut W.E., a King Edward VIII biopic. It was later revealed that McGrath is to play Lady Thelma Furness, the king's former mistress who introduces him to Wallis Simpson.

In February 2011, McGrath began filming the comedy-drama film A Princess for Christmas in Romania.

In September 2011, Katie started voice recording for a character in an upcoming animated short film Trìd an Stoirm. Later that month, McGrath was cast as Oriane in Labyrinth.

Birth name: Katherine Elizabeth McGrath
Born: 24 October 1983
Origin: Ashford, County Wicklow, Ireland
Occupation: Actress/model
Years active: 2007–present
Height: 5'6 / 168 cm

Katie McGrath

Katie McGrath

Katie McGrath

Katie McGrath

Katie McGrath


Post a Comment