Alexis Bledel | ! Model Imago !
Return to homepage

January 18, 2007

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel is an American actress and former fashion model. She is known for her role as Rory Gilmore in the television series Gilmore Girls, as well as the films Tuck Everlasting, Sin City, and The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants.

Bledel made her TV debut on The WB series Gilmore Girls in 2000. She portrayed Rory Gilmore, the daughter of single mother Lorelai Gilmore. Initially, Rory was a high school student living with her mother, but later moved on to college at Yale University, where she, among other things, worked as the editor of the Yale Daily News. Bledel has said that she feels she can relate in some ways to Rory, both when it comes to some personal traits and her relationship to her own parents. She also sees the family structure and mother-daughter relationship on the show as something to which many people can relate.

In 2002, Bledel was voted one of Teen People's "25 Hottest Stars Under 25". She appeared as the main character in the video for Less Than Jake's "She's Gonna Break Soon", lead single from their 2003 album Anthem. The single charted at number 39 on the UK charts. In 2005, she starred in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants based on the book by Ann Brashares. She played Lena Kaligaris, a talented artist on a journey with her three best friends, linked over the summer by a pair of magical jeans.

In 2005, Bledel made a shift from previous TV and film characters while portraying Becky, a prostitute, in the movie Sin City. "She's a very professional prostitute. She carries a gun and she kicks ass," said Bledel of Becky. Despite her tough and precocious exterior, Becky gives the impression of being the young and insecure one among the women of Old Town, because of her young appearance and her close relationship to her mother, from whom she keeps her profession a secret. Sin City is shot almost entirely in black-and-white, with splashes of color here and there, such as a red dress, blood or an entirely yellow evil character. In Becky's case, it was her eyes that kept their color, as director Robert Rodriguez claimed that he found Bledel's eyes to be "so amazing I had to keep them blue in the picture." In the summer of 2007, Bledel wrapped filming of The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants sequel. It has been announced that Bledel will star in The Post Grad Survival Guide as Ryden Malby. The movie is about a college grad who is forced to move back into her childhood home with her eccentric family while she attempts to find a job, the right guy and some direction for her life. Shooting began in December 2007. She has recently been cast in a new movie entitled The Letters, which is anticipated to be released in 2009. The Letters is a drama / thriller film by director Todd Fjelsted and is currently in pre-production. Bledel is set to star opposite Scott Porter in the upcoming film The Good Guy, also due for a 2009 release. In this, Porter plays a Wall Street businessman whose life begins to fall apart when he helps out a new salesman. Bledel will play Beth, Porter's girlfriend.

Birth name: Kimberly Alexis Bledel
Born: September 16, 1981
Origin: Houston, Texas
Occupation: Model (1996–1999); Actress (2000–present)
Years active: 1996-present


Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel

Alexis Bledel


9 comments:

  1. she has a massive forehead! lol other than that she's fuckable.

    ReplyDelete
  2. That's disgusting! She's beautiful and is a wonderful actress.

    ReplyDelete
  3. hahahaha.. you're such a sad person and you don't even know it.. you crack me up dude..

    ReplyDelete
  4. if god gave me a choice of picking any woman in the world, it would be alexis bledel without having a second to think about it. so who ever wrote that crap about her forehead has no brain and better not find me hearing him say another stupid thing !!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. yes, you are a pig, i bet your some fat paisty ugly little man who can only dream of 'sleeping' with such a beutiful woman. You are a real pig ...

    ReplyDelete
  6. I simply love her

    ReplyDelete
  7. she's one of the sweetest...
    oh btw, the one who thinks that Alexis has a massive forehead is an idiot and should stop looking in the mirror whilst posting a comment.

    ReplyDelete
  8. she does have a long forehead
    but she is really pretty, and a natural beauty. I just love her blue eyes

    ReplyDelete
  9. shes gorgous and love that shes brunette with blue eyes. and shes a wonderful actress and model.

    ReplyDelete