Du Juan | ! Model Imago !
Return to homepage

March 8, 2007

Du Juan

Du Juan is an Chinese supermodel. Du made her runway debut in spring 2006, walking for prominent designers such as Valentino and Jean-Paul Gaultier. For the fall 2006 season, Style.com, the online home of Vogue and W magazine, declared her one of the top ten models to watch. Recently, as Du's popularity increases, she has appeared in ad campaigns for Louis Vuitton, Gap, Roberto Cavalli, Chanel, Yves St. Laurent, and Diane von Furstenberg, among others. In addition, Du shared the cover of Paris Vogue with supermodel Gemma Ward, and graced the cover of the premiere issue of Vogue China.

She trained at the prestigious Shanghai Academy of Dance but grew too tall to find a partner.

She will be the first Chinese supermodel who will appear in the cover of New Times magazine.

Birth name: 杜鵑 (Du Juan)
Date of birth: September 15, 1982
Place of birth: Shanghai, China
Height: 5 ft 9.5 in (1.77 m)
Hair color: Black
Eye color: Brown
Measurements: 33-24-34 (US), 84-61-86 (EU)
Weight: 104 lbs
Dress size: 4 (US), 36 (EU)
Shoe size: 8 (US), 38.5 (EU)


Du Juan

Du Juan

Du Juan

Du Juan

Du Juan

Du Juan

Du Juan

Du Juan

Du Juan

Du Juan


2 comments:

  1. Sheeesh! Watta smokin babe!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Beautiful photographs! Very cool looks.

    ReplyDelete