Leah Dizon | ! Model Imago !
Return to homepage

January 27, 2007

Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon is a television talent, model, singer, actress, Gravure idol and TV personality in Japan, born in Las Vegas, Nevada, US. Her ethnicities include Chinese, Filipino and French. In 2006, she moved to Tokyo, Japan after signing with a Japanese talent agency and made her singing debut under Victor Entertainment with a download exclusive song, "Fever", a cover of Kylie Minogue's hit song. During her "Communication!!!" Tour she revealed that she had recently married and was also pregnant.

After graduating from high school, Dizon moved to Los Angeles and began her modeling career. While attending college as a film major, Dizon landed a phone company advertisement and posed for the cover features of various import-car magazines. This garnered her much attention and a fanbase overseas, predominantly in East Asia. One year after her pictures were posted up on the internet, she had over 2,000,000 hits from search engines. Following the advice of her fans, Dizon sent a demo tape with photographs of herself to a talent agency in Japan and in April 2006. After being offered a contract she moved to Tokyo. In October 2006, she released her first photobook titled Petite Amie (Girlfriend in French), which was ranked as the third best-selling photobook of 2006 and 2007.

On February 14, 2007, she released her first physical single, Softly under the Victor Entertainment label. It peaked at number #7 in the Oricon Weekly Chart. On the same day, she also released her second photobook titled Hello! Leah, which was ranked as the second best-selling photobook of 2007.

On May 30, 2007, Dizon released her second single Koi Shiyō (恋しよう♪, Koi Shiyō), which also peaked at #7 on the Oricon Weekly Chart. The title track is described as a 'grooving, up-tempo dance song' and the single features 2 B-sides: Could you be that one? and Aishiteru~ Love Story (アイシテル~ Love Story). The title track, Koi Shiyō was used in a Lotte TV ad while Could you be that one? was used in a PlayStation 3 Ninja Gaiden Sigma TV ad, with Dizon starring in both commercials.

Her third single entitled L・O・V・E U was released on August 8, 2007. Leah released her debut album "Destiny Line" on September 12, 2007. The CD+DVD Edition contains 14 tracks, 10 of which were penned by Leah herself the single PVs as well as a special album PV "Again and Again". The CD Only Edition contains the digitally-released remix of Koi Shiyō, called Koi Shiyō♪ (yasutaka nakata-capsule mix).

Leah Dizon's third photobook titled Heaven, was released October 5, 2007. It includes a DVD.

Dizon released her fourth single entitled "Love Paradox" on March 26, 2008. The Title track is an American like Urban song, and the B-side "Under the same sky" is a mid-tempo ballad. The same day, she also released her fourth photobook, "Pure Leah."

On April 18 it was announced that Leah's song, Under the Same Sky, will be used as the theme song for the Japanese drama, Tokyo Prom Queen. Leah will also make a guest appearance on the show as Naomi, the prom queen from the previous year.

Her fifth single, Vanilla was released on June 25, 2008. Her second album, Communication!!!, was released August 20, 2008.

In October 2008, Leah held a press conference confirming her marriage to a Japanese stylist. She confirmed that she was 4 months pregnant at the time of the announcement and her baby is due sometime next Spring. Leah said she hopes to make a comeback after the birth of her baby.

Dizon's first concert DVD, LIVE Communication!!! is slated for a release on December 10, 2008. The DVD will feature live performances of songs from both her albums.

Birth name: Leah Donna Dizon
Also known as: リア・ディゾン (Ria Dizon)
Born: September 24, 1986
Origin: Las Vegas, Nevada, US
Genre: J-pop
Occupations: Model, singer
Years active: 2006–present
Label: Victor Entertainment


Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon

Leah Dizon


12 comments:

  1. You are very pretty !

    ReplyDelete
  2. the fornicator12/15/2008 10:27 AM

    leah you are very sexy on your photos
    i think you are the most sexiest woman in he world
    XXX

    ReplyDelete
  3. you are so sexy

    i want to see you and i want to F*** YOU BABY !!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I hope you will continue to make lot of photo because you look like an angel ! you are pretty .

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hmmmm.... I like u!

    ReplyDelete
  6. hmmm.... i'd tap that...

    ReplyDelete
  7. Filipino prostitute

    ReplyDelete
  8. just a regular girl

    ReplyDelete
  9. OMG My love....I love u lee dizon. Why do you marry him???? Does he better than me???

    ReplyDelete
  10. I nak meledakkan semuanya ke badannya ( muka, hidung, ketiak, tangan, jari, telinga, dan yang pentingnya ke dalam farajnya)....

    ReplyDelete
  11. toksah cakap meledak.cakap pancut sudah.pancut kt bulu kening dia best gak

    ReplyDelete
  12. what a true beauty, i used to always think she's real jp, but she's not

    ReplyDelete