Adriana Lima | ! Model Imago !
Return to homepage

January 17, 2007

Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima is a Brazilian supermodel. Lima is best known for her modeling work with Victoria's Secret and Maybelline.

Lima was discovered while shopping at a local mall at the age of 13. When Lima was 15 years old, she entered and finished in first place in Brazil's Ford Supermodel of the World Search. She subsequently entered the 1996 Ford Supermodel of the World contest and finished second place. Three years later, she moved to New York City, and signed with Elite Model Management. Lima’s modeling portfolio began to expand exponentially, appearing in numerous international editions of Vogue and Marie Claire. As for fashion shows, she has walked the catwalks for big-name designers such as Vera Wang, Christian Lacroix, Emanuel Ungaro, Giorgio Armani, Fendi, Ralph Lauren, Valentino, among others. Lima then became a GUESS? girl appearing on GUESS?' Fall 2000 ad campaign. She also appeared in the book 'A second decade of Guess? Images'.

In 2001, Lima starred in BMW short film, The Follow alongside actors Mickey Rourke, Clive Owen, and Forest Whitaker. The film was directed by Hong Kong film director and internationally renowned auteur Wong Kar-Wai.

Lima continued to build upon her entry, doing more print work for Maybelline, bebe, Mossimo, BCBG and gracing the cover and editorials of more high fashion magazines such as Harper's Bazaar, ELLE, Vogue, GQ, to name a few. Her April 2006 GQ cover was the highest-selling issue of the year. Her other notable works include the well-famed Pirelli Calendar 2005 and the face of Italy’s big cell phone carrier Telecom Italia Mobile where she became known as the "Catherine Zeta-Jones of Italy."

Lima is probably best known for her work with Victoria's Secret. She first graced the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show in 1999 and has appeared on subsequent shows ever since. Her most notable walk down the runway was in 2003, where she was the show opener. Lima had appeared on several television ads for the brand but her most memorable one, was appearing alongside the legendary rock musician Bob Dylan in 2003 Victoria's Secret Angel in Venice commercial which received both praise and criticism. She is currently a contract 'Angel' and spokesperson for the brand.

Lima is also a spokesperson for cosmetic giant Maybelline New York. She is the world's fourth highest paid supermodel as of 2007.

Birth name: Adriana Francesca Lima
Date of birth: June 12, 1981
Place of birth: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Height: 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Green/ Blue
Measurements: 34-23-33 (US)
Dress size: 34 (EU); 4 (US)
Shoe size: 9 (US)
Agency: DNA Model Management, Lumiere Models in Brazil, VIVA Models in Europe


Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima

Adriana Lima


12 comments:

  1. nice but catrinel menghia and alina vacariu are more beautiful.

    ReplyDelete
  2. ¨Adriana Lima is a Brazilian supermodel. Lima is best known for her modeling work with Victoria's Secret and Maybelline.¨
    Mate first read about people and the write something ..Adriana Lima is for Romania ..and if u dont know where is Romania ...please use a world map ..he can help you..so nice picture but u are ¨varza¨

    ReplyDelete
  3. ^ thanks for the contribution, buddy, except every model site said that she was born in Brazil. Maybe Romania was annexed by Brazil when you wasn't looking?

    ReplyDelete
  4. blue eyes ;) love

    ReplyDelete
  5. AMAZING woman. most of these women on this model site are amazing!(cough:avril lavine is ugly) lol

    ReplyDelete
  6. wow she is very sensual n sexy!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Bruno Machado3/17/2009 10:20 AM

    As a Brazilian, I can securelly afirm that Adriana Lima is, in fact, from Brazil

    ReplyDelete
  8. zjebany pustak amerykański

    ReplyDelete
  9. Ohhh! she is very sexy and beautiful model.

    ReplyDelete
  10. please send me porn pics free i live in iran


    i'm over forty years old

    ReplyDelete
  11. She is very beautiful and sexy. Photos are superb, particularly the 2nd one - her eyes are inviting and nice to see her shapely boobs. Please present her nude.

    ReplyDelete