Aya Hirano, 4 | ! Model Imago !
Return to homepage

January 31, 2008

Aya Hirano, 4

Aya Hirano is a seiyū and J-pop singer who has had roles in several anime, visual novels, and TV commercials in Japan. She is contracted to Space Craft Produce, a branch of Space Craft Group for her seiyū career. For her singing career, she is signed under Lantis.

Aya spent a few of her very early years of life in America before returning to Japan. In 1998, she joined the Tokyo Child Theatrical Group division of the Space Craft Group company. Eventually, she began to appear in commercials and got her first role as a seiyū in Tenshi no Shippo. From 2002-2003 she was a member of the short-lived girl band "Springs."

After graduating high school, she began seriously pursuing her seiyū and solo singing career. Her big break came in 2006, when she was cast as the voice of Haruhi Suzumiya, the title character of the anime series The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya. The show's public success has greatly enhanced her popularity and career in Japan. Her CD single Bōken Desho Desho? containing the opening song of the show sold out in Japan the very day it was released. This success was followed by her voicing two lead characters in anime based on popular manga (Reira in Nana and Misa in Death Note). Her popularity was confirmed at the first Seiyū Awards, where she won "Best Newcomer (female)", for her role as Haruhi Suzumiya; the same role also won her a nomination as "Best Main Character (female)". At the same awards, she was also nominated for "Best Supporting Character (female)", and earned two nominations for "Best Single" (One of which is a solo, Bōken Desho Desho?; the other was a group nomination for the single Hare Hare Yukai).

She performed at the "Animelo Summer Live" concerts for both 2006 and 2007, as well as the Suzumiya Haruhi no Gekisou concert during March 18, 2007.

Aya Hirano was a guest at Anime Expo 2007, along with other cast members from The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Minori Chihara and Yuko Goto. In 2007, she continues to enjoy great success in her career, landing the role of Konata Izumi in the anime version of Lucky ☆ Star and launching three separate single albums back-to-back monthly at year's end.

Birth name: 平野 綾 (Hirano Aya)
Birth date: October 8, 1987
Birth place: Aichi Prefecture, Flag of Japan Japan
Genre: J-pop
Occupation: Seiyū, J-pop singer
Years active: 2001-present
Label: Lantis
Website: hiranoaya.com


Aya Hirano

Aya Hirano

Aya Hirano

Aya Hirano

Aya Hirano

Aya Hirano

Aya Hirano

Aya Hirano

Aya Hirano


1 comment:

  1. watta beautiful little cutie!

    ReplyDelete