Maggie Grace | ! Model Imago !
Return to homepage

July 26, 2007

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace, is an American actress. She is best known for her work as Shannon Rutherford on the television series Lost and for her role as Kim in the 2008 action film Taken where she starred alongside Liam Neeson, Famke Janssen and Holly Valance.

Over the following years Maggie, under her stage name Maggie Grace, had guest appearances on several television shows, including CSI: Miami, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and Oliver Beene, and portrayed Martha Moxley in the television movie Murder In Greenwich. In 2003, she played the Goth-influenced, estranged daughter of Tom Selleck and Wendy Crewson in the drama 12 Mile Road.

It was in 2004 that Grace landed her big break when she won the role of the affluent, lazy and self-centered Shannon Rutherford on J. J. Abrams' television pilot Lost. When Lost was picked up for a full season by ABC Grace relocated to Oahu, Hawaii where the show is filmed.

During the hiatus between the first and second seasons of Lost, Grace starred in the remake of the John Carpenter horror film, The Fog, alongside Tom Welling and Selma Blair. The film was nearly universally-panned upon its release that fall. She returned to Oahu for Lost's second season, where she filmed the first six episodes, before moving back to Los Angeles.

Maggie was widely rumored to have won the role of Shadowcat in X-Men: The Last Stand, but the role eventually went to Ellen Page. Maggie later revealed that she had never been contacted about the role and was surprised to read she was up for the part in question. Grace was ranked #27 on Maxim's Hot 100 list of 2005.

After a break in 2006, Grace returned to both small and big screens in 2007. She returned to Oahu and Lost to film a guest spot in a season three episode, and she co-starred in two movies: Suburban Girl, alongside Sarah Michelle Gellar and Alec Baldwin, and The Jane Austen Book Club.

Birth name: Margaret Grace Denig
Born: September 21, 1983
Origin: Columbus, Ohio
Occupation: Actress


Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace


2 comments:

  1. Dah la muka selamba, kaku pula tu..., beb..

    ReplyDelete