Alessandra Ambrosio, 2 | ! Model Imago !
Return to homepage

January 17, 2007

Alessandra Ambrosio, 2

Alessandra Ambrosio is a Brazilian supermodel. Her last name is spelled Ambrósio, but the diacritic mark is omitted in her modeling work. Ambrosio is a prominent model for Guess?, Victoria's Secret and the UK company Next.

Alessandra Ambrosio is one of several Brazilian models that became known in the late 1990s along with Gisele Bündchen, Adriana Lima and Ambrosio's best friend Ana Beatriz Barros. Born in Erechim, a small town in southern Brazil, Ambrosio enrolled in a modeling class as a teen. She subsequently entered the Elite modeling agency's 1996 "Look of the Year" modeling competition. Though she did not win, one year later she was offered an Elite modeling contract.

Her first big modeling job was the cover of the Brazilian Elle magazine, and then Alessandra followed with other "editorial" work. It was not long after that the Guess? company signed her for their fall 2000 campaign. Ambrosio's print career began as a Guess? model and continued with Revlon and Victoria's Secret. She modeled on the Victoria's Secret runway for the first time in 2000, and she continued to be a participant in the subsequent shows. In 2004 Ambrosio was selected as the first spokesmodel for Victoria's Secret Pink line.

Birth name: Alessandra Ambrósio
Date of birth: April 11, 1981
Place of birth: Erechim, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Height: 1m78 (5 ft 9.5 in)
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Brown
Measurements: 86-58-86 (34-23-34)
Weight: 52 kg (112 lbs)
Dress size: 32-34 (EU), 2 (US)
Shoe size: 41 (EU), 9 (US)


Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio


2 comments:

  1. WOWWWWWWWWWW

    ReplyDelete
  2. I like you website you relay best working on it I have also some information about Alessandra Ambrosio

    ReplyDelete